*


All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic Reply to topic
 [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 1:50 am 
Offline
Rare Poster

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 am
Posts: 14
Location: Oeiras
I made my first 2 Boards with overlaped rails, and it seams to be very easy.

Now im tryiing to do with PVC rails, and it works very good to curve them with the blower, later i will post some picks.

Im doing this new board with only too sheets of Divinycell of 4 mm, im usin the pvc rails in order to increase the stiffness of the board, but mainly because i want to try and see the differences.
Do you think that the board will be very flexible?


Thanks for all the suggestions :thumb:

Proto from Portugal


Top
Profile
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 1:54 pm 
Offline
Rare Poster

Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2004 7:21 pm
Posts: 10
A board with pvc rails is more flexibble than a overlapped one.
The curved fiber in the rail increase the stifness,because the fiber is 3-d oriented
with pvc rails the fiber is flat and is less stiff.
Try to bend a flat paper sheet, than bend one curved like an half pipe..
Feel the difference!


Top
Profile
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 7:41 pm 
Offline
Rare Poster

Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 5:58 pm
Posts: 27
Location: France
Quote:
Is that an extruded channel you are using for the rail?


I'm not sure to understand what you mean... :?:


Quote:
That is very interesting, I haven't seen it done that way before.

It looks like it makes it pretty simple to align the rails w/ the core.

Have you tried this technique before and if so how does it hold up? How thick is the channel wall? It looks quite a bit thinner than the solid abs rails I have seen other guys use.




French shapers often do like this (ABS or PVC), it works very well. I do like this on my 2 boards customs and will do again like this on the next i'm shaping right now.

Image

Image


PVC is 6x4mm, but i use now 10*5, it's easier to glue on thr PVC foam and the surface with resin is larger that is better for adherence.

Quote:
On the subject of wrapped rails, by "several shots" you really mean "two"
right?


Yes, at least two... if you put tips with 'thrust' you may need to have 3 shots :-?


Top
Profile
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 11:26 pm 
Offline
Rare Poster

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 am
Posts: 14
Location: Oeiras
Thanks i will use 3 layers of Divinicel

But this time i will use teh PVC as a rails


Top
Profile
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 7:26 am 
RideZeBigOne wrote:

Image




Looks like that rail is de-laminated - by the fin screw - is it?
Is that a carbon topsheet or "Curv"
If carbon - how was the lay-up done?


Top
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 7:29 am 
Offline
Medium Poster
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 2:58 am
Posts: 131
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Oops - sorry - forgot to sign in

the above post is mine


And to reply to the original post -

If you use PVC - use PVC cement
If you use ABS - use ABS cement
(to "glue" together the rail pieces)

Both are available in the plumbing section of your hardware store.
Heat will help it to bend - but don't use too much heat - it will weaken the plastic.
Make sure to rough sand (60 grit) the rail material JUST prior to bonding.
Running a flame from a propane torch QUICKLY along the plastic prior to bonding will help too.
ALSO - KEEP YOUR GREASY FINGERS OFF THE PLASTIC prior to bonding.

I wouldn't use micro-ballons in the epoxy used to bond the core with the rails (unless you need to fill big gaps).

Stiffness - thicker core = stiffer boared
and - concave adds stiffness

Hope that helps

Cya
Chris


Top
Profile
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:31 pm 
Offline
Rare Poster

Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 5:58 pm
Posts: 27
Location: France
Hi Chris!

It's not delaminate, I just pumice too much my PVC rail and herex appear a few. it's full of resin and it has not move yet...

You can screw as you want it will not delaminate the fiber, you will just burst the deck...

It's Black Texaliumn, not carbon, the bottom is in Yellow Texalium.

I'va already use PVC glue (or PVC cement) but it's too liquid and it's hard to fill some gaps or slots... if i put too much cement it dissolve the PVC foam :(

in my mind, resin+µballon is just use to take in place the rails on the foam during stratification. it is fiber/resin that keep in place the rails when the board is finished, no? some of my friends doesn't glue PVC on the foam and it works even ;)

all solutions are goods if they match our desires :)

RideZeBigOne


Top
Profile
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 1:41 pm 
Offline
Medium Poster

Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 4:44 pm
Posts: 158
ABS or hi impact polystyrene sheet. Cut middle of sheet out and do rails in one hit .We use epoxy under vacuum. easy.Where fins go cut to accomadate fin holes when cutting sheet material. Basically make a big gasket.


Top
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic
 [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group