Contact   Imprint   Advertising   Guidelines

Moulding Fins

here you can exchange your experience and datas about your home build boards


gbgreen59
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 586
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2004 6:39 pm
Kiting since: 2003
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Iowa

Moulding Fins

Postby gbgreen59 » Fri Sep 23, 2005 4:51 pm

I put this info in another thread, but thought I would start a new topic.

I made my own fins doing the following:

1. Pulled a fin off my current board (1.5" deep).

2. Bought some modelling clay from Michaels.

3. Put modelling clay in a container and pushed it down. Made the surface flat as possible.

4. Put cooking oil on the fin so clay wouldn't stick to it, and pushed the fin down into the clay. This makes a crude mold.

5. Poored epoxy resin into the mold and let it harden.

6. Once hardended, I pulled the new fin out of the clay, cleaned it up, and sanded. Pulling the fin out distorts the mold, so I made a new mold for each fin.

7. Then, drilled and tapped the holes for screws.

I spent $12 for the epoxy resin at Lowe's and got 6 fins with some resin left over. The fins came out slightly thinner than the original. I'll tweak this a little next time.

gbgreen59
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 586
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2004 6:39 pm
Kiting since: 2003
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Iowa

Postby gbgreen59 » Mon Oct 24, 2005 6:05 pm

I've been able to get some experience with these fins that I made. I've found them to be very brittle. I've broke a couple of them now. One I broke when tapping the hole. Another broke while mounted on the board. I didn't knock the fin excessively. Probably need to add some glass cloth to the formula.

User avatar
devin
Frequent Poster
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 6:16 pm
Kiting since: 0
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Postby devin » Tue Oct 25, 2005 4:15 am

yeah, resin alone is very strong, but extremely brittle. i used a big chunk of Delrin chopping block (got mine from walmart, comes in tons of colours if you look around for it) that's about half an inch wide then cut the fins to rough shape, followed by fine shaping on the belt sander. the fins have some flex, but not enough to distort the riding in any way, perhaps the flex even does some good for the board. i'm currently using fins that are approximately 1 inch by 5 inches on my 128x40 board and they are working just fine. the fins are prone to gouges if you ride over hard objects, but they will just dent or have strips peel off which you can fix with a utility knife.

.devin

gbgreen59
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 586
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2004 6:39 pm
Kiting since: 2003
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Iowa

Postby gbgreen59 » Sun Oct 30, 2005 9:33 pm

Thanks for the tip, Devin. I'll try it out.


Return to “Board Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests