*


All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic Reply to topic
 [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: PBT graphics topsheets
PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 5:00 am 
Offline
Rare Poster

Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 6:04 am
Posts: 1
Location: Barossa Valley Australia
Hi all,

I am long time forum lurker but this is my first post.

I have built 2 Kiteboards so far, with expected (newbie)limited success.

The first board worked successfully but was heavy.
The second board had finishing difficulties, but OK.

I now want to experiment with printed, PBT top & bottom sheets.

I have seen & read about boards built using PBT (mainly in the USA)but have been
unable to find a PBT supplier in Australia.

The BROKITE site shows PBT sheets being used.

Can someone please give me some information on;

1. Thickness of the PBT sheets used.

2. Any aliases used e.g. brand names for the PBT sheets

3. Suppliers in Australia if possible.

4. techniques for printing on the subsurface of the PBT (what type of inks etc.)

5. Bonding techniques required.

regards
Fossil :thumb:


{ SHARE_ON_FACEBOOK } { SHARE_ON_TWITTER } { SHARE_ON_ORKUT } { SHARE_ON_DIGG } { SHARE_ON_MYSPACE } { SHARE_ON_DELICIOUS }
Top
Profile
 Post subject: Re: PBT graphics topsheets
PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 12:16 pm 
Offline
Frequent Poster
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 11:50 pm
Posts: 262
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Sorry, can't answer any of the above questions, but one guy I know was using it here in Canada. He found that you have to be incredibly clean when doing it. Static electricity attracts small bits of dirt and if you get anything between the PBT and the table it would dimple the PBT. Surprisingly hard to get that perfect finish that you want it seems. Not sure what the solution was. Maybe a thin layer of something slightly soft between the 2 layers might be the answer, but I've never tried it.

Peter


Top
Profile
 Post subject: Re: PBT graphics topsheets
PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 5:19 pm 
Offline
Frequent Poster
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 6:50 pm
Posts: 457
Location: Wolfe Island Canada
I have used the white fleece backed pbt from snowboardmaterilas.com on a couple of bottoms. As Pete says the dimple from any dust are an issue but that is solved by being super clean when you press. The main thing I do not like about is the coefficient of expansion is very different than glass or carbon. So if you do only 1 side of a thin board it can curl like a potato chip. Also it is really not repairable if you trash it. But lots of high volume shops use it.......

I am sticking with epoxy/glass or epoxy/cotton for skins for the above reasons.

Stan


Top
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic
 [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group