Contact   Imprint   Advertising   Guidelines

3D printing wings

Forum for hydrofoil builders.


User avatar
rynhardt
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:51 pm
Kiting since: 2010
Local Beach: Leeupan
Favorite Beaches: Langebaan
Style: Freeride
Gear: GK vSonic 6 & 11
Cloud C2 17
Progeni Mutare
Xelerator door
Hoff DD140
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Re: 3D printing wings

Postby rynhardt » Fri Jun 02, 2017 7:53 pm

Sounds about right, at least as a good starting point.

You can probably avoid sanding glass and / or carbon and all that mess if you can live with a non carbon look finish.

Personally I would smooth over the skin with an epoxy based fairing compound. Then paint alternating colours of primer.
Now you are sanding easily and when you get to the bottom layer paint colour, you can stop sanding before hitting the carbon.

the carbon is doing all the hard work but the paint makes it go faster. A good candy apple red will add at least 2kn to the top end :)

TomW
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 1904
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:43 pm
Kiting since: 2001
Local Beach: Vejbystrand
Gear: Homemade 4-1
North Mono 7 & 12
RRD Obsession 9
Core XR3 12m
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Sweden

Re: 3D printing wings

Postby TomW » Sat Jun 03, 2017 12:54 pm

Ok, I got it. Now I have to start a thread on wing design.

TomW
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 1904
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:43 pm
Kiting since: 2001
Local Beach: Vejbystrand
Gear: Homemade 4-1
North Mono 7 & 12
RRD Obsession 9
Core XR3 12m
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Sweden

Re: 3D printing wings

Postby TomW » Sat Jun 03, 2017 4:36 pm

Here's my 3D printed mini quad fins
DSC_0017.JPG
DSC_0016.JPG

mcfly777
Medium Poster
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 2:42 am
Kiting since: 2012
Local Beach: 3rd Ave (SF Bay Area)
Half Moon Bay (SF Bay Area)
Gear: Switch Nitro, Cabrinha FX
2017 Crazyfly Raptor Pro LTD
2017 Moses Fluente with Naish Hover 130 board
Brand Affiliation: None

Re: 3D printing wings

Postby mcfly777 » Fri Jun 09, 2017 8:05 pm

Great thread. Just what I tried to do, so I can go through some learnings and hopefully help you

1) I designed the wing (also in Fusion using parameters from another software (3DFoil)) and offset it in order to accommodate the CF skin. This part worked well (I'll discuss design itself in the other thread)
2) I printed the wing in 5 parts (the stab in 2). Since I'm using an FDM printer and i wanted a good top and bottom surface, as well as align the layers along the span of the wing, I printed the parts standing. This also worked relatively well, in fact I could print all 5 parts for the front wing in one go.
3) Here's where the trouble began. I place 3 layers of weave, vacuum bagged it. There were a lot of creases and small imperfections. So now I had to sand it. I used a Tyvek suit, mask etc, and by the time I was done the suit (and my garage) were all covered in CF dust. No good. But I had a reasonably shaped wing.
4) I felt that there was too much flex in the wing if you support it on the edges and push in the center. So I decided to lay 2 layers of uni. Same process, and here's where I stopped, before sanding. There is still flex, but prob good enough. I think the wing is thicker also than intended. The surface sucks, so I have to sand again, and I certainly wont get that nice CF look (not that it matters but would be nice).

Other things
- initially I wanted to print in PLA. ABS warps too much especially for such an elongated shape. I knew beforehand that adhesion to epoxy would be an issue no matter what plastic I used. So I tried PLA, and since it was brittle, I abandoned it in favor of PETG, which instead of breaking it bends. So that's what I used instead.
- the stab worked VERY well. That is done and rigid enough.
- i used Bondo to repair the small imperfections coming out of the printer. the alignment wasn't perfect at the junction for example.

coming out of the printer
2016-11-07 16.22.48.jpg
before
2016-11-10 11.33.56.jpg
before CF mounted on LF foil
2016-11-11 16.28.09.jpg
this is after the uni
2016-12-04 18.34.31.jpg
stab
2016-11-26 15.10.02.jpg

TomW
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 1904
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:43 pm
Kiting since: 2001
Local Beach: Vejbystrand
Gear: Homemade 4-1
North Mono 7 & 12
RRD Obsession 9
Core XR3 12m
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Sweden

Re: 3D printing wings

Postby TomW » Fri Jun 09, 2017 10:47 pm

Thanks for sharing macfly!
My wing is much bigger. I'm just designing it by judgement and copying a profile, outline and size.
Trying to do a slow wing. 600 span, 160 chord, H105 profile.
I will print in a higher quality SLA machine( Form2) that uses a laser to harden the material. I'm going to do some lamination and adhesion tests first.

I've gotten 75% of the way through making a 70 cm strut and totally covered my shop in black dust. What a mess. Used a good carbon filter mask. But no suit, it that really necessary for health reasons??

User avatar
downunder
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 1121
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:16 am
Kiting since: 1970
Gear: building my own
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: 3D printing wings

Postby downunder » Sat Jun 10, 2017 2:40 am

Hmm,

are you not water sanding? Ok, with a static belt sander I don't, for this have a dust collector with a proper filter.

No suit either, but took the lungs xray this week :)

I think it's not worth my time and health making any parts with no proper mold, hence almost no sanding. Female mold that is.

TomW
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 1904
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:43 pm
Kiting since: 2001
Local Beach: Vejbystrand
Gear: Homemade 4-1
North Mono 7 & 12
RRD Obsession 9
Core XR3 12m
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Sweden

Re: 3D printing wings

Postby TomW » Thu Jul 06, 2017 8:41 pm

I've been experimenting with different 3D modelling strategy and settled on a methodology in Rhino.
Then I've tried printing out the center section in a FDM printer in PLA , standing vertical on leading edge to reduce support structure and surface area. It came out non- symmetrical. Not warped, but like layers were not even across build.
So tonight I started same experiment part building flat, top surface aligned with the platform.
I'll see it it prints ok this way. If not I'll revert to the SLA machine.

TomW
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 1904
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:43 pm
Kiting since: 2001
Local Beach: Vejbystrand
Gear: Homemade 4-1
North Mono 7 & 12
RRD Obsession 9
Core XR3 12m
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Sweden

Re: 3D printing wings

Postby TomW » Fri Jul 07, 2017 4:00 pm

DSC_0132.JPG
Fdm print test


Return to “Hydrofoil Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron