Contact   Imprint   Advertising   Guidelines

Cutting a new mold for a foil

Forum for hydrofoil builders.


User avatar
SaulOhio
Frequent Poster
Posts: 360
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 1:26 pm
Kiting since: 1999
Local Beach: Mentor Headlands
Edgewater
Conneaut harbor
Fairport Harbor
Simms Park
Favorite Beaches: Kite Point in the Outer Banks
Gear: Liquid Force Havoc, 12m and 16M
Slingshot Turbo Diesel 8M
Rossignol Escort skis
Brand Affiliation: None

Cutting a new mold for a foil

Postby SaulOhio » Sun Jul 15, 2018 9:13 pm

phpBB [video]


I'm using HDPE instead of expanded PVC this time. No more glazing putty and painting the mold. I just have to sand it, and I may not even need a release agent.

TomW
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 2577
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:43 pm
Kiting since: 2001
Local Beach: Vejbystrand, Habo Ljung, Lomma
Gear: TW Surfboards 5-0
TW Surfboards hydrofoil board 120 and 135
Moses Fluente 550/590 + 330/325 and 633 set
North Mono 7, 9, 12
Ozone Reo 5
Ozone Hyperlink 9mUL, 7m
Flysurfer Sonic 2 13m
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Sweden

Re: Cutting a new mold for a foil

Postby TomW » Sun Jul 15, 2018 9:34 pm

What machine are you using?

User avatar
SaulOhio
Frequent Poster
Posts: 360
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 1:26 pm
Kiting since: 1999
Local Beach: Mentor Headlands
Edgewater
Conneaut harbor
Fairport Harbor
Simms Park
Favorite Beaches: Kite Point in the Outer Banks
Gear: Liquid Force Havoc, 12m and 16M
Slingshot Turbo Diesel 8M
Rossignol Escort skis
Brand Affiliation: None

Re: Cutting a new mold for a foil

Postby SaulOhio » Sun Jul 15, 2018 10:48 pm

TomW wrote:
Sun Jul 15, 2018 9:34 pm
What machine are you using?
Inventables X-Carve.

https://www.inventables.com/

NorCalNomad
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 834
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 4:40 am
Kiting since: 1900
Local Beach: San Francisco
Gear: Why should it matter?

Re: Cutting a new mold for a foil

Postby NorCalNomad » Mon Jul 16, 2018 2:30 am

Rad! But still use a release agent, you aren't going to be worse off for it, and I've definitely seen epoxy stick to HDPE.

TomW
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 2577
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:43 pm
Kiting since: 2001
Local Beach: Vejbystrand, Habo Ljung, Lomma
Gear: TW Surfboards 5-0
TW Surfboards hydrofoil board 120 and 135
Moses Fluente 550/590 + 330/325 and 633 set
North Mono 7, 9, 12
Ozone Reo 5
Ozone Hyperlink 9mUL, 7m
Flysurfer Sonic 2 13m
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Sweden

Re: Cutting a new mold for a foil

Postby TomW » Mon Jul 16, 2018 2:42 pm

are happy with it ?

User avatar
SaulOhio
Frequent Poster
Posts: 360
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 1:26 pm
Kiting since: 1999
Local Beach: Mentor Headlands
Edgewater
Conneaut harbor
Fairport Harbor
Simms Park
Favorite Beaches: Kite Point in the Outer Banks
Gear: Liquid Force Havoc, 12m and 16M
Slingshot Turbo Diesel 8M
Rossignol Escort skis
Brand Affiliation: None

Re: Cutting a new mold for a foil

Postby SaulOhio » Mon Jul 16, 2018 2:53 pm

Edited
Last edited by SaulOhio on Mon Jul 16, 2018 2:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
SaulOhio
Frequent Poster
Posts: 360
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 1:26 pm
Kiting since: 1999
Local Beach: Mentor Headlands
Edgewater
Conneaut harbor
Fairport Harbor
Simms Park
Favorite Beaches: Kite Point in the Outer Banks
Gear: Liquid Force Havoc, 12m and 16M
Slingshot Turbo Diesel 8M
Rossignol Escort skis
Brand Affiliation: None

Re: Cutting a new mold for a foil

Postby SaulOhio » Mon Jul 16, 2018 2:54 pm

TomW wrote:
Mon Jul 16, 2018 2:42 pm
are happy with it ?
Some little fuzzies stuck to the mold, but otherwise it came out perfect. It just took most of the day. I'm wondering when I'm going to have the time to carve the other side of the mold.

And then the stabilizers. And the mast.
NorCalNomad wrote:
Mon Jul 16, 2018 2:30 am
Rad! But still use a release agent, you aren't going to be worse off for it, and I've definitely seen epoxy stick to HDPE.
What kind of release agent would you recommend for West Systems epoxy on HDPE?

TomW
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 2577
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:43 pm
Kiting since: 2001
Local Beach: Vejbystrand, Habo Ljung, Lomma
Gear: TW Surfboards 5-0
TW Surfboards hydrofoil board 120 and 135
Moses Fluente 550/590 + 330/325 and 633 set
North Mono 7, 9, 12
Ozone Reo 5
Ozone Hyperlink 9mUL, 7m
Flysurfer Sonic 2 13m
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Sweden

Re: Cutting a new mold for a foil

Postby TomW » Mon Jul 16, 2018 2:56 pm

NorCal is right. Epoxy can stick to HDPE.
Usually you have to "flame it" to et it to stick, but it might stick anyway.

User avatar
rynhardt
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 853
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:51 pm
Kiting since: 2010
Local Beach: Leeupan
Favorite Beaches: Langebaan
Style: Freeride
Gear: GK vSonic 6 & 11
Cloud C2 17
Progeni Mutare
Xelerator door
Hoff DD140
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Re: Cutting a new mold for a foil

Postby rynhardt » Mon Jul 16, 2018 6:38 pm

A good mould release schedule on a gel coat mould would be 6 layers of carnuba wax (wax on/wax off) and then a layer of pva release agent.
On HDPA you may need less layers of wax.
The pva forms a thin sacrificial skin which dissolves with water when you remove the cured piece - highly recommended if you want to re-use your mould.
You can see me apply this at about 0:27 in the video below.


User avatar
SaulOhio
Frequent Poster
Posts: 360
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 1:26 pm
Kiting since: 1999
Local Beach: Mentor Headlands
Edgewater
Conneaut harbor
Fairport Harbor
Simms Park
Favorite Beaches: Kite Point in the Outer Banks
Gear: Liquid Force Havoc, 12m and 16M
Slingshot Turbo Diesel 8M
Rossignol Escort skis
Brand Affiliation: None

Re: Cutting a new mold for a foil

Postby SaulOhio » Mon Jul 16, 2018 7:17 pm

rynhardt wrote:
Mon Jul 16, 2018 6:38 pm
A good mould release schedule on a gel coat mould would be 6 layers of carnuba wax (wax on/wax off) and then a layer of pva release agent.
On HDPA you may need less layers of wax.
The pva forms a thin sacrificial skin which dissolves with water when you remove the cured piece - highly recommended if you want to re-use your mould.
You can see me apply this at about 0:27 in the video below.

I have used PVA. The problem with PVA is its hard to fix mistakes. Any runny spots, or a bubble, or a piece of dust that lands on it is there for good. I like waxes because I can buff out any mistakes.


Return to “Hydrofoil Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron