*


All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic Reply to topic
 [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Getting at the Inserts after glassing
PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 3:34 am 
Offline
Rare Poster

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 7:58 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Keswick
Hi,
After you epoxy the inserts into the foam of your board. How do you access them after you lay up your layers of glass? Do you need to drill through the glass? or is there a better way that has less risk of ruining the threads of the inserts.

Thanks in advance.


{ SHARE_ON_FACEBOOK } { SHARE_ON_TWITTER } { SHARE_ON_ORKUT } { SHARE_ON_DIGG } { SHARE_ON_MYSPACE } { SHARE_ON_DELICIOUS }
Top
Profile
 Post subject: Re: Getting at the Inserts after glassing
PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 5:14 am 
Offline
Very Frequent Poster
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 5:35 pm
Posts: 1150
you need to fill them with wax, or whatever so the e-pox don't fuck yo threads...

then either razor them round when the e-pox has set--but not hard...or if you're feeling lucky go for the zen aproach---trust your feelings luke, trust the force...just load a screw in the gun and bust a move...

i'd go with your A game---blade them (the holes only) free when it's still putty-ish


Like that, prep work, it's all about the prep work...

fucking tape, fucking bugs, fucking glass, fucking acetone, fucking boards...fun stuff


Top
Profile
 Post subject: Re: Getting at the Inserts after glassing
PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 3:55 pm 
Offline
Frequent Poster

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2002 1:00 am
Posts: 477
Location: Teahupo'o, Tahiti
Three options

1. Assuming you have steel inserts try magnetize them on a big speaker magnet over night before you put them in your board once the board is out of the bag get some iron fillings and pour them over the general area of the inserts you should have a patch where the fillings stick to inserts, giving you a ruff estimate where the inserts are.

2. Get some cold spray and spray over general area of inserts you should see a halo around the insert.

3. Make a temple and lay it over the finished product and trust your measurements.


Top
Profile
 Post subject: Re: Getting at the Inserts after glassing
PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 3:32 pm 
Offline
Rare Poster

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 7:58 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Keswick
Thanks Guys,

Those are all great ideas! I think I will try using the razor blade approch as it seems pretty simple
I do have a template so I might just use that to double check that I'm in the ball park of where I put the inserts.

Thanks again.


Top
Profile
 Post subject: Re: Getting at the Inserts after glassing
PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 4:35 pm 
Offline
Very Frequent Poster

Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 3:37 am
Posts: 2373
Let it cure, then use countersink bit in electric drill -chamfered cut, will not touch threads.
Razor works but hard to get clean edge -can tear glass.


Top
Profile
 Post subject: Re: Getting at the Inserts after glassing
PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 4:55 pm 
Offline
Very Frequent Poster
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 5:35 pm
Posts: 1150
We have a winner...

A broad shouldered counter sink is genius...

much cleaner...why didn't I think of that?

hm...thanks BWD

BWD wrote:
Let it cure, then use countersink bit in electric drill -chamfered cut, will not touch threads.
Razor works but hard to get clean edge -can tear glass.


Top
Profile
 Post subject: Re: Getting at the Inserts after glassing
PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 2:47 pm 
Offline
Frequent Poster

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2002 1:00 am
Posts: 477
Location: Teahupo'o, Tahiti
You could also try the High Speed cutter bits if you have a dremel.

Image


Top
Profile
 Post subject: Re: Getting at the Inserts after glassing
PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 4:39 pm 
Offline
Very Frequent Poster
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 5:35 pm
Posts: 1150
I'd skip those flat faced cutters...

they have a tendency to bite and take off leaving a trail of destruction...

counter sink... is the v shaped dude


Top
Profile
 Post subject: Re: Getting at the Inserts after glassing
PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 4:46 pm 
Offline
Very Frequent Poster

Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 3:37 am
Posts: 2373
that looks like it would do "more than necessary," below is more like what I have used...
Attachment:
countersink bit.jpg
countersink bit.jpg [ 6.21 KIB | Viewed 2514 times ]

It self-centers in the hole once the glass is penetrated, cuts smoothly through glass, wood and brass.
Also, if you make thin boards and use standard inserts, the inserts can end up sticking up from the deck. Grinding them down flush before glassing over will leave you with a thread thats hard to fit a screw to, especially through straps and pads. The countersink bit can chamfer the inside edges of the insert, restoring the geometry. :thumb:


Top
Profile
 Post subject: Re: Getting at the Inserts after glassing
PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 5:04 pm 
Offline
Rare Poster

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 7:58 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Keswick
Wow Thanks Guys!
This is great info. I am going to see if I can pick up a counter sink bit tonight.
I'm going to do the glass on the weekend. I do use standard inserts I think the hole is about a 1/4inch on the insert. Should I get a bit the same size as the hole? So I don't drill to deep.

I did wax the inserts so resign doesn't get inside.

Thanks again everyone


Top
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic
 [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group