*


All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic Reply to topic
 [ 11 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: wetting the lower side in VIP
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2013 9:17 pm 
Offline
Rare Poster

Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 10:14 pm
Posts: 5
Hey ,thanks for all reactions.

Some good ideas here. I will drill more holes, make a small barrier in the infusion mesh and use two suction tubes. I let you all know how it goes, but it will be something for next week, no time this week.

I'm doing all this in a basement of a large building, right next to the heating room in the basement, so I have a pretty constant temperature of 25°C, which is perfect. The resin is fluid enough to do the infusion. And I know how to do VIP, so the bagging, leaks etc. is all under control. I really believe it has to do with the difference of speed and I will try to adress it with the suggestions above.


Top
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic
 [ 11 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BRAINSOLD and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group