*


All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic Reply to topic
 [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: KPWT Sylt Germany 2009 - Day 6 - Final Rankings
PostPosted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 5:02 pm 
Offline
Very Frequent Poster
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2001 1:00 am
Posts: 29425
Location: World (KF Admin)
KPWT News:

KPWT Sylt Germany 2009 - Day 6 - Final Rankings

Press release – 21st June 2009

KPWT SEAT Kitesurf World Cup 2009
Kiteboard Pro World Tour – 16th – 21st June 2009

The SEAT KITESURF WORLD CUP has come to an end today due to unfavorable conditions and the Kiteloop discipline was unfortunately not run.
It has been a successful week in Sylt, and the Brand Guides team has contributed largely to this success, and KPWT thanks them for this.

Well done to the local riders, Kristin Boese (GER, BEST), Mario Rodwald (GER, NKB) and Stefan Permien (GER, KITEFACTORY) for their world class performance on the water! A special mention must go to Mito Monteiro (CABO VERDE, F-ONE) and Jan Marcos Rivera (DOM REP, STARKITES) who gave the spectators an exhilarating final in the single elimination Wave Master discipline!

Prize giving commenced on the SEAT stage, which was erected on the beach promenade and began at 15h00.
Results were finalized and riders were presented with their prize money and trophies from the SEAT KITESURF WORLD CUP. Many thanks to all the sponsors for their contribution and support.
This first event on the 2009 tour has been a huge success and we look forward to the upcoming 2nd leg in Tarifa, Spain. The MOVISTAR KITE PRO will start on the 30th June (Registration day) and run until the 5th July 2009.

WAVE MASTERS: MEN
1. Mito Monteiro (CABO VERDE, F-ONE)
2. Jan Marcos Riveras (DOM REP, STARKITES)
3. Jesse Richman (USA, CABRINHA)

WAVE MASTERS: WOMEN
1. Kirsty Jones (UK, NORTH)
2. Kari Schibevaag (NOR, OZONE)
3. Ainhoa Garcia (SPA, AIRUSH)

FREESTYLE: MEN
1. Mario Rodwald (GER, NKB)
2. Stefan Permien (GER, KITEFACTORY)
3. Peter Tyushkevich (RUS, FLEXIFOIL)

FREESTYLE: WOMEN
1. Gisela Pulido (SPA, AIRUSH)
2. Kristin Boese (GER, BEST)
3. Hannah Whiteley (UK, JN)

COURSE RACING: MEN
1. Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)
2. Abel Lago (SPA, RRD)
3. Sean Farley (MEX, NORTH)

COURSE RACING: WOMEN
1. Kristin Boese (GER, BEST)
2. Ainhoa Garcia (SPA, AIRUSH)
3. Adrien Caroline (FRA, NAISH)


Attachments:
File comment: Ranking Freestyle
KPWT Ranking Freestyle.pdf [76.3 KIB]
Downloaded 2618 times
File comment: Ranking Course Racing
KPWT Course Race Ranking 09.xls [1.01 MIB]
Downloaded 228 times
File comment: Ranking Wave Masters
KPWT Ranking WAVEMASTER.xls [1.02 MIB]
Downloaded 80 times
{ SHARE_ON_FACEBOOK } { SHARE_ON_TWITTER } { SHARE_ON_ORKUT } { SHARE_ON_DIGG } { SHARE_ON_MYSPACE } { SHARE_ON_DELICIOUS }
Top
Profile
 Post subject: Re: KPWT Sylt Germany 2009 - Day 6 - Final Rankings
PostPosted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 6:53 pm 
Offline
Very Frequent Poster

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 5:32 pm
Posts: 839
Location: Calif. Mfg Rep
would like to see scoring for each of the individual races..think there were 6


Top
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic
 [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 1968, AlexandreBorges, Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], lollypop, ryukyukiter, tj_boof, TPink and 31 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group