Contact   Imprint   Advertising   Guidelines

wetting the lower side in VIP

here you can exchange your experience and datas about your home build boards


blup
Rare Poster
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 10:14 pm
Brand Affiliation: None

Re: wetting the lower side in VIP

Postby blup » Wed Apr 03, 2013 9:17 pm

Hey ,thanks for all reactions.

Some good ideas here. I will drill more holes, make a small barrier in the infusion mesh and use two suction tubes. I let you all know how it goes, but it will be something for next week, no time this week.

I'm doing all this in a basement of a large building, right next to the heating room in the basement, so I have a pretty constant temperature of 25°C, which is perfect. The resin is fluid enough to do the infusion. And I know how to do VIP, so the bagging, leaks etc. is all under control. I really believe it has to do with the difference of speed and I will try to adress it with the suggestions above.


Return to “Board Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests