Contact   Imprint   Advertising   Guidelines

Cutting a new mold for a foil

Forum for hydrofoil builders.


User avatar
rynhardt
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 812
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:51 pm
Kiting since: 2010
Local Beach: Leeupan
Favorite Beaches: Langebaan
Style: Freeride
Gear: GK vSonic 6 & 11
Cloud C2 17
Progeni Mutare
Xelerator door
Hoff DD140
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Re: Cutting a new mold for a foil

Postby rynhardt » Mon Jul 16, 2018 10:38 pm

SaulOhio wrote:
Mon Jul 16, 2018 7:17 pm
I have used PVA. The problem with PVA is its hard to fix mistakes. Any runny spots, or a bubble, or a piece of dust that lands on it is there for good. I like waxes because I can buff out any mistakes.
For sure, a polished wax surface will give a slightly better finish, depending on how nicely you apply the PVA. Some guys use a spray gun which apparently gives great results.

I have however had issues with the piece taking bits of the gel coat with it when releasing, even after 6 layers of wax on/off. Maybe it's a bigger problem when you do a high temp cure, I dunno.
But I'm happy to live with tiny swirl marks from the PVA if it means a problem-free release, especially with a green mould (first time use).

User avatar
SaulOhio
Frequent Poster
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 1:26 pm
Kiting since: 1999
Local Beach: Mentor Headlands
Edgewater
Conneaut harbor
Fairport Harbor
Simms Park
Favorite Beaches: Kite Point in the Outer Banks
Gear: Liquid Force Havoc, 12m and 16M
Slingshot Turbo Diesel 8M
Rossignol Escort skis
Brand Affiliation: None

Re: Cutting a new mold for a foil

Postby SaulOhio » Mon Jul 16, 2018 11:20 pm

rynhardt wrote:
Mon Jul 16, 2018 10:38 pm
SaulOhio wrote:
Mon Jul 16, 2018 7:17 pm
I have used PVA. The problem with PVA is its hard to fix mistakes. Any runny spots, or a bubble, or a piece of dust that lands on it is there for good. I like waxes because I can buff out any mistakes.
For sure, a polished wax surface will give a slightly better finish, depending on how nicely you apply the PVA. Some guys use a spray gun which apparently gives great results.

I have however had issues with the piece taking bits of the gel coat with it when releasing, even after 6 layers of wax on/off. Maybe it's a bigger problem when you do a high temp cure, I dunno.
But I'm happy to live with tiny swirl marks from the PVA if it means a problem-free release, especially with a green mould (first time use).
Has anyone tried Loctite Frekote release agents?

http://www.loctite.co.uk/loctite-4087.h ... 5137088513

User avatar
rynhardt
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 812
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:51 pm
Kiting since: 2010
Local Beach: Leeupan
Favorite Beaches: Langebaan
Style: Freeride
Gear: GK vSonic 6 & 11
Cloud C2 17
Progeni Mutare
Xelerator door
Hoff DD140
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Re: Cutting a new mold for a foil

Postby rynhardt » Tue Jul 17, 2018 10:34 am

I've used Smooth-On Ease Release in the past but didn't like it. I found it too slippery for hand layup as the wetted fabric moves around very easily and doesn't cling to vertical areas and slides down.


Return to “Hydrofoil Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests